Team BC - 2015 Canadian Gymnastics Championships (artistic)

May 26-31, Branchaud-Brière Complex, Gatineau, QC

Jump to: >WAG Team BC  >MAG Team BC

Women's artistic gymnastics

National Open - Team 3rd
Name Club Results
Claire Kaji Flicka Finals: 19th AA, T6th V, T23rd UB, 13th BB, T14th FX
Qualifying: 3rd AA, 3rd V, 2nd UB, 13th BB, 8th FX
Angel Zhong Langley Finals: 17th AA, T2nd V, 19th UB, 30th BB, 1st FX
Qualifying: T12th AA, 7th V, 19th UB, 35th BB, 1st FX
Ashlynn Skulstad Twisters Finals: 10th AA, 31st V, 21st UB, 3rd BB, 2nd FX
Qualifying: 19th AA, 39th V, 19th UB, 22nd BB, 3rd FX
Taylor Chan TAG Finals: 20th AA, T8th V, 15th UB, T21st BB, T21st FX
Qualifying: T12th AA, 15th V, 14th UB, 19th BB, 7th FX
Itzia San Roman Vancouver Phoenix Did not compete
Jessie Moody (13-15) Vancouver Phoenix Finals: 9th AA, 16th V, T1st UB, 10th BB, 17th FX
Qualifying: 4th AA, 14th V, 4th UB, 3rd BB, 18th FX
Marquita Morison Twisters Finals: 26th AA, 25th V, 14th UB, 28th BB, T31st FX
Qualifying: 22nd AA, 34th V, 16th UB, 11th BB, 33rd FX
Brianna Henshaw Flicka Finals: 24th AA, 29th V, 18th UB, 9th BB, T31st FX
Qualifying: 24th AA, 37th V, 31st UB, 6th BB, 30th FX
Ashley Obsieger (13-15) Flicka Finals: 18th AA, 4th V, 20th UB, T13th UB, T18th FX
Qualifying: 15th AA, 6th V, 22nd UB, 9th BB, 16th FX
Mariko Abe-Ziegler (13-15) Club Aviva Qualifying: 19th AA, 23rd V, 18th UB, 19th BB, 18th FX
National and High Performance Novice - Team 4th
Name Club Results
Ilka Juk (HP) Omega Finals: 9th AA, 4th V, 12th UB, 4th BB, 16th FX
Qualifying: 3rd AA, 1st V, 3rd UB, 14th BB, 5th FX
Lucia Jakab Okanagan Finals: T10th V, 17th UB, 12th BB
Qualifying: 4th AA, 9th V, 3rd UB, 10th BB, 2nd FX
Tamara Skulstad Twisters Finals: 5th FX
Qualifying: 17th AA, 26th V, 31st UB, 12th BB, 6th FX
Madisen Bedard Flicka Qualifying: 23rd AA, 16th V, 21st UB, 31st BB, 11th FX
Sequoia Johnston Omega Finals: T8th V
Qualifying: 21st AA, 3rd V, 20th UB, 30th BB, 16th FX
Brienna Gaspar Twisters Qualifying: 34th FX
Cathy Zhong Langley Qualifying: 19th AA, 20th V, 15th UB, 20th BB, 22nd FX
Coaches: Vladimir Safanov, Shallon Illiesu
High Performance Junior
Name Club Results
Seina Cho Omega Finals: 9th AA, 11th V, 10th UB, 10th BB, T4th FX
Qualifying: 10th AA, 10th V, 14th UB, 5th BB, 11th FX
Samantha Haghighat-Joo Flicka Finals: 16th AA, 3rd V, 16th UB, 16th BB, 16th FX
Qualifying: 16th AA, 5th V, 16th UB, 17th BB, 12th FX
Haley de Jong Flicka Finals: 7th AA, T7th V, 15th UB, 7th BB, T4th FX
Qualifying: 6th AA, 7th V, 12th UB, 6th BB, 13th FX
Coaches: Vladimir Lashin, Dorina Stan
High Performance Senior
Name Club Results
Shallon Olsen Omega Finals: 6th AA, 1st V, T8th UB, 6th BB, T5th FX
Qualifying: 5th AA, 1st V, 11th UB, 3rd BB, 5th FX
Coaches: Vladimir Lashin

Men's artistic gymnastics

National Open - Team 5th
Name Club Results
Michael Sibley Flicka Finals: 4th AA, 2nd SR
Qualifying: 32nd FX, 8th PH, 2nd SR, 11th V, 25th PB, 8th HB
Dawson Friesen Twisters Finals: 13th AA
Qualifying: 13th FX, 10th PH, 36th SR, 21st V, 23rd PB, 22nd HB
Tyler Welch Langley Finals: T23rd AA
Qualifying: 22nd FX, 9th PH, 29th SR, 16th V, 40th PB, 33rd HB
Victor Blaine Langley Finals: T23rd AA
Qualifying: 24th FX, 19th PH, 22nd SR, 24th V, 40th PB, 30th HB
Drew Wagner Nanaimo Finals 32nd AA
Qualifying: 34th FX, 31st PH, 31st SR, 40th V, 16th PB, 41st HB
Novice - Team 3rd
Name Club Results
Darren Wong Vancouver Phoenix Finals: 1st AA, 2nd FX, 1st PH, 1st SR, 2nd V, 3rd PB, 11th HB
Physical testing: 1st
Cohen Kiers Twisters Finals: 10th AA, 10th FX, 11th PH, 7th SR, 14th V, 4th PB, 5th HB
Physical testing: 16th
Ryan Woodhead Delta Finals: 12th AA, 9th FX, 14th PH, 12th SR, 13th V, 6th PB, 8th HB
Physical testing: 13th
Addyson Cheladyn TAG Finals: 9th AA, 12th FX, 12th PH, 8th SR, 6th V, 10th PB, 10th HB
Physical testing: 10th
Junior
Name Club Results
Chris Kaji Richmond Finals: 6th AA, 2nd FX, 3rd SR, 2nd V, 5th HB
Qualifying: 4th FX,12th PH, 2nd SR, 1st V, 14th PB, 4th HB
Physical testing: 4th
Senior
Name Club Results
Zachary Clay Twisters Finals: 5th PH
Qualifying; 2nd PH:
Robert Watson  Twisters Finals: 6th AA, 7th FX, 4th SR
Qualifying: 8th FX, 15th PH, 3rd SR, 12th V, 11th PB, 22nd HB
Aaron Mah Vancouver Phoenix Qualifying: 5th FX, 6th PH, 15th SR, 25th V, 6th HB
Scott Nabata Kamloops Finals: 2nd PB, 5th HB
Qualifying: 23rd FX, 22nd PH, 13th V, 9th PB, 6th HB
Ken Ikeda Twisters Finals: 1st PH, 8th V, 4th PB, 4th HB
Qualifying: 3rd PH, 3rd V, 3rd PB, 10th HB
Scott Morgan Flicka Finals: 1st FX
Qualifying: 3rd FX, 18th V
Devy Dyson  Richmond Finals: 7th AA, 7th SR
Qualifying: 16th FX, 8th PH, 10th SR, 22nd V, 21st PB, 12th HB
Steven Chaplin Twisters Finals: 15th AA, T6th PB, 6th HB
Qualifying: 33rd FX, 21st PH, 30th SR, 10th V, 7th PB, 8th HB
Julian Geisler Twisters Finals: 17th AA
Qualifying: 19th FX, 30th PH, 12th SR, 29th V, 22nd PB, 25th HB
Cameron Stanley Langley Finals: 18th AA
Qualifying: 24th FX, 27th PH, 22nd SR, 32nd V, 15th PB, 17th HB
Alexander Farquharson Delta Qualifying: 32nd PH, 27th SR, 24th V, 24th PB, 17th HB
Coaches
Frank Szabo (Richmond), Richard Ikeda (Twisters), Alexander Pozdniakov (Vancouver Phoenix), Shujun Gao (Delta), Vali Stan (Flicka), Hisayoshi Takahashi (Kamloops), Kris Krunick (Langley), Mark Rowbotham (TAG)
Judges
Michael Hood, Todd Sader, John Carroll, Jeff Thomson, Hardy Fink
Support Staff
Sharon Farquharson (manager), Joe Clay (chaperone), Jon Mason (chaperone)

 

Shasta




  •