News

2012 Canadians: BC's Trampoline Gymnasts finish with 31 Medals - 11 Gold!

Competition at the 2012 Canadian Gymnastics Championships in Regina wrapped up over the weekend. B.C.'s trampoline gymnasts earned 25 medals on the final two days of competition to finish the event with 31 medals - 11 of them gold!

Trampoline Finals:

Women’s Novice 11-14: Adele Lefevre (Okanagan) – gold
Women’s Novice 15+: Jill Bobyn (Okanagan) – gold, Rachel Stone (Okanagan) – 10th
Women’s Youth: Danielle Gruber (Okanagan) - 4th, Emma Tucker (Okanagan) - 7th
Women’s Open: Poppy Quinlan (Shasta) – silver, Olivia Bortolazzo (Shasta) – bronze, Brittany Falconer (Shasta) – 10th
Women's Senior: Samantha Smith (Okanagan) - silver, Anita Cirillo (Shasta) - 5th
Men’s Novice 11-14: Ben Blais (Shasta) - gold, Liam Doherty (Shasta) - bronze, Duncan Blais (Shasta) - 4th
Men’s Novice 15+: Tyler Edwards (Shasta) – silver, Jordan Wilmshurst (Shasta) – bronze, Kyle Carragher (TAG) – 4th, Matthew Bloudov (Shasta) – 9th
Men’s Youth:  Trevor Stirling (Okanagan) - silver, Cameron Quinlan (Shasta) - 6th
Men’s Open: Tyler Vermeulen (Flip City) – gold
Men's Senior: Curtis Gerein (Okanagna) - 7th

DMT Finals:

Women's Novice 11-14: Adele Lefevre (Okanagan) - silver, Kassidy Kask (TAG) - 4th, Erin England (TAG) - 8th
Women's Novice  15+: Stephanie Hill (Okanagan) - bronze, Ariana Gomes (Club Aviva) - 4th
Women's Youth: Tamara O'Brien (TAG) - gold, Danielle Gruber (Okanagan) - bronze, Emma Tucker (Okanagan) - 4th, Rachel Stone (Okanagan) - 7th, Jewel McDonogh (TAG) - 8th
Women's Open: Brittany Falconer (Shasta) - silver, Alex Phillips-Taylor (TAG) - bronze
Women's Senior: Olivia Bortolazzo (Shasta) - bronze
Men's Novice 11-14: Ben Blais (Shasta) - gold, Liam Doherty (Shasta) - silver, Duncan Blais (Shasta) - 5th, Joey Humberstone (Flip City) - 6th
Men's Novice 15+: Tyler Edwards (Shasta) - silver, Jared Khalifa (TAG) - 7th, Jordan Wilmshurst (Shasta) - 9th
Men's Youth: Kyle Carragher (TAG) - gold, Matthew Bloudov (Shasta) - 4th, Cameron Quinlan (Shasta) - 5th, Douglas Armstrong (Flip City) - 7th
Men's Open: John Rowden (TAG) - bronze, Connor Doherty (Shasta) - 5th
Men's Senior: Luke Friesen (Okanagan) - 10th

Tumbling Finals:

Women's Novice 11-14: Adele Lefevre (Okanagan) - silver
Women's Youth: Tamara O'Brien (TAG) - gold
Men's Novice  15+: Jared Khalifa (TAG) - 9th
Men's Youth: Kyle Carragher (TAG) - silver

Synchro Finals

Women’s Novice: Ariana Gomes & Tiana Hesmert (Club Aviva) – silver
Women’s Open/Youth: Brittany Falconer & Poppy Quinlan (Shasta) – silver
Women’s Senior: Samantha Smith (Okanagan) & Kailey McLeod (Ontario) – gold
Men’s Novice: Ben Blais & Tyler Edwards (Shasta) – gold, Matthew Bloudov & Cameron Quinlan (Shasta) – silver

Results





  •