Team BC - 2015 Western Canadian Championships

April 30 - May 3, Pason Centennial Arena, Okotoks, AB

Jump to: >WAG Team BC >MAG Team BC

Women's artistic gymnastics

National Open - Team 1st
Name Club Results
Angel Zhong  Langley Finals: T8th AA, 3rd V
Qualifying: 2nd V, 13th UB, 16th BB, T22nd FX
Taylor Chan TAG Finals: 5th AA, 4th BB, 7th FX
Qualifying: 11th V, T7th UB, T6th BB, T7th FX
Ashlynn Skulstad Twisters Finals: 3rd AA, 6th UB, 7th BB, 1st FX
Qualifying: T22nd V, 4th UB, 5th BB, 1st FX
Breanna Henshaw Flicka Finals: T15th AA
Qualifying: T24th V, 12th UB, 14th BB, 21st FX
Marquita Morison Twisters Finals: T8th AA, T3rd UB
Qualifying: T19th V, 5th UB, T9th BB, T26th FX
Jennifer Chew Flicka Finals: 14th AA, 2nd UB
Qualifying: T14th V, 2nd UB, 21 BB, 28th FX
Ashley Obsieger Flicka Finals: 11th AA, 6th V
Qualifying: T6th V, 17th UB, T9th BB, T22nd FX
Coaches: Flaviu Toma, Barb Fraser
National Novice - Team 2nd
Name Club Results
Lucia Jakab Okanagan Finals: 2nd AA, 3rd V, 2nd UB, 3rd FX
Qualifying: 1st V, 5th UB, 13th BB, 6th FX
Sequoia Johnston Omega Finals: 18th AA
Qualifying: 7th V, 14th UB, 20th BB, 8th FX
Tamara Skulstad Twisters Finals: 13th AA, 5th FX
Qualifying: 11th V, 17th UB, 12th BB, 3rd FX
Madisen Bedard Flicka Finals: 9th AA, T4th V, 6th FX
Qualifying: 3rd V, T9th UB, 18th BB, 5th FX
Brienna Gaspar Twisters Finals: 12th AA, 6th V
Qualifying: 6th V, 12th UB, T9th BB, T11th FX
Gabriela Beselt Okanagan Finals: 17th AA
Qualifying: 15th V, 15th UB, 14th BB, 20th FX
Cathy Zhong Langley Finals: 10th AA
Qualifying: T8th V, 8th UB, 7th BB, T11th FX
Coaches: Sergei Chelest, Shallon Iliesu
Pre-Novice Elite - Team 3rd
Name Club Results
Savannah Holman Omega 3rd AA, T6th V, 6th UB, 3rd BB, 8th FX
Jayne Carvell Flicka 4th AA, 5th V, 10th UB, 6th BB, 5th FX
Mikhayla Rosenow Twisters 14th AA, T8th V, 11th UB, T13th BB, 15th FX
Zoe Rumsby Twisters 11th AA, 11th V, 15th UB, 5th BB, 9th FX
Mara Steinfort Club Aviva 8th AA, 2nd V, 12th UB, 2nd BB, 13th FX
Sydney Turner TAG 7th AA, T12th V, 4th UB, 8th BB, 11th FX
Lila Campbell-Stephens Flicka 15th AA, T12th V, 16th UB, 9th BB,7th FX
Keirsten Sinclair Flicka 16th AA, 15th V, 13th UB, T13th BB, 16th FX
Angelique Gates Flicka 12th AA, 1st V, 9th UB, 16th BB, 10th FX
Coach: Steve Iliesu
Pre-Novice Aspire - Team 2nd
Name Club Results
Dixie Cabel Omega 7th AA, T10th V, 10th UB, 10th BB, T8th FX
Myla Villanueva Flicka 15th AA, T8th V, 8th UB, 16th BB, 13th FX
Amanda Jaggard Okanagan 9th AA, T15th V, 14th UB, 8th BB, 7th FX
Mila Shevchenko Flicka 8th AA, 4th V, 15th UB, 3rd BB, 14th FX
Scarlett Earl Club Aviva 6th AA, 13th V, 2nd UB, 7th BB, T8th FX
Sasha Rojen Omega 10th AA,12th V, 11th UB, 9th BB, 11th FX
Amelie Andres Vancouver Phoenix 13th AA, 18th V, 13th UB, 5th BB, T15th FX
Samantha Pelletier Okanagan 14th AA, 5th V, 9th UB, 14th BB, 17th FX
Presley Cattermole Vancouver Phoenix 16th AA, 17th V, T16th UB, 17th BB, 5th FX
Coach: Angela Walker
Provincial 5 Tyro - Team 2nd
Name Club Results
Sophie Anderson Delta 4th AA, 4th V, 8th UB, 2nd BB, 2nd FX
Ella Rogers Delta 1st AA, 1st V, 4th UB, 3rd BB, 1st FX
Rhianne Eder Club Aviva 9th AA, 5th V, 9th UB, 11th BB, 10th FX
Micah Yabut Vancouver Phoenix 10th AA, 8th V, 11th UB, 9th BB, 8th FX
Coach: Jennifer Dober
Provincial 5 Novice - Team 4th
Name Club Results
Megan Goble Omega Finals: T4th AA, 5th V, 1st UB
Qualifying: 6th V, 6th UB, 9th BB, 10th FX
Sage Bishop-Beaurone Langley Finals: 14th AA, 1st V
Qualifying: T4th V, 13th UB, 14th BB, 18th FX
Frederique Payn Omega Finals: T11th AA, 3rd FX
Qualifying: 
T7th V, T10th UB, 11th BB, 5th FX
Sierra Chang Delta Finals: 17th AA
Qualifying: 
14th V, 18th UB, 17th BB, 9th FX
Jenna Mick Okanagan Finals: 15th AA
Qualifying: 
T7th V, 15th UB, 15th BB, 12th FX
Coach: Ekaterina Lobaznyuk
Provincial 5 Open - Team 2nd
Name Club Results
Darby McIntyre Duncan Finals: 3rd AA, 2nd V, 4th BB, 1st FX
Qualifying: 
1st V, 10th UB, 5th BB, 1st FX
Micaylla Broadway Duncan Finals: 9th AA, 5th UB
Qualifying: 
T16th V, 3rd UB, T8th BB, T11th FX
Claire Posno Vancouver Phoenix Finals: 4th AA, 6th V, 1st UB, 5th BB
Qualifying: 
T5th V, 2nd UB, T1st BB, 10th FX
Julie Bolko Key City Finals: 12th AA
Qualifying: 
7th V, 16th UB, 14th BB, 13th FX
Justine Robinson Twisters Finals: 8th AA, 3rd V, 5th FX
Qualifying: 
2nd V, 15th UB, 12th BB, 5th FX
Coach: Olga Mataganova

Judges: Anna Mataganova, Janet Duval, Cyndi Fairbrother, Carole Williamson

Managers/chaperones: Naomi Miller, Kerrie Turner

Men's artistic gymnastics

National Open
Name Club Results
Michael Sibley Flicka Finals: 1st AA, 4th FX, 4th PH, 1st SR, 1st V, T4th HB
Qualifying: 3rd FX, 2nd PH, 1st SR, 1st V, 8th PB, 1st HB
Dawson Friesen Twisters Finals: 3rd AA, 5th PH, 6th SR, 4th PB, 1st HB
Qualifying: 12th FX, T5th PH, 3rd SR, 8th V, T1st PB, 2nd HB
Victor Blaine Langley Finals: 4th AA, 2nd FX, 6th PH, 3rd SR, 7th V, 5th PB
Qualifying: T4th FX, T3rd PH, 7th SR, T3rd V, 5th PB, 11th HB
Drew Wagner Nanaimo Finals: 6th AA, T4th V, 1st PB, 3rd HB
Qualifying: 9th V, 10th PH, 9th SR, T6th V, T1st PB, 7th HB
Wyatt Lavers Twisters Finals: 11th AA, 7th FX
Qualifying: 2nd FX, 12th PH, 9th SR, 10th V, 10th PB, 10th HB
Coaches: Richard Ikeda, Vali Stan
Provincial 5 - Team 1st
Name Club Results
Lane Messier Flicka Finals: 1st AA, 1st FX, 1st SR, 2nd V, T1st PB, 1st HB
Qualifying: T2nd FX, 8th PH, 4th SR, 2nd V, 1st PB, 2nd HB
Treyson Cerrato Surrey Finals: 3rd AA, 6th FX, 3rd SR, 4th V, T1st PB, 2nd HB
Qualifying: 4th FX, 9th PH, 5th SR, 4th V, 3rd PB, 5th HB
Caleb Richmond Delta Finals: 4th AA, 3rd FX, 5th PH, T4th SR, 3rd HB
Qualifying: 1st FX, 1st PH, 3rd SR, 8th V, 12th PB, 6th HB
Brendan Ansell Twisters Finals: 6th AA, T4th FX, 4th PH, 6th SR
Qualifying: 6th FX, 6th PH, 2nd SR, 7th V, 13th PB, 11th HB
Spencer Principe Langley Finals: 5th AA, T4th FX, 3rd PH, 6th V, 6th PB
Qualifying: T2nd FX, 2nd PH, T11th SR, 3rd V, 6th PB, T8th HB
Eric Weibe Delta Finals: 8th AA, 4th PB, 6th HB
Qualifying: T7th FX, 11th PH, 10th SR, T9th V, 4th PB, 7th HB
Kris Unipan Twisters Finals: 12th AA, 5th V
Qualifying: 12th FX, 12th PH, 14th SR, T5th V, 10th PB, 14th HB
Coaches: John Carroll, Michael Hood
Provincial 4 - Team 1st
Name Club Results
Jonathan Ray Richmond Finals: 2nd AA, T4th PH, 3rd SR, 1st V, 1st PB
Qualifying: T8th FX, 6th PH, 1st SR, 2nd V, 3rd PB, 12th HB
Que Bidewell Delta Finals: 3rd AA, 2nd PH, T3rd PB, 6th HB
Qualifying: 7th FX, T4th PH, 20th SR, 16th V, 1st PB, 3rd HB
Cole Schallig Delta Finals: 6th AA, T1st FX, T3rd PB, 2nd HB
Qualifying: 4th FX, 12th PH, T21st SR, T11th V, 4th PB, T5th HB
Connor Edgson Delta Finals: 4th AA, 4th FX, 6th V, 4th HB
Qualifying: 1st FX, 7th PH, T21st SR, 4th V, T10th PB, 2nd HB
Douglas Forrest Flicka Finals: 12th AA, 5th PB
Qualifying: T11th FX, 9th PH, 23rd SR, 22nd V, 5th PB, T9th HB
Liam Deagle Campbell River Finals: 14th AA, T1st FX, T7th V
Qualifying: 2nd FX, 23rd PH, T12th SR, T6th V, T13th PB, 11th HB
Quinn Kuschel-Ross Campbell River Finals: 3rd PH, 1st SR, 2nd PB
Qualifying: 2nd PH, T6th SR, 2nd PB, T9th HB
Brennan Utkhede Langley Finals: 3rd FX
Qualifying: 3rd FX, 9th V
Coaches: Michael Hood, Frank Szabo
Elite 4 - Team 1st
Name Club Results
Evan Fedder Vancouver Phoenix 4th AA, 3rd FX, 3rd PH, 1st SR, 6th V, 2nd PB, 7th HB
Drew Kanigan Kamloops 3rd AA, 5th VX, 5th PH, 4th SR, 3rd V, T3rd PB, 4th HB
Michael Frew Twisters 4th AA, 7th FX, 2nd PH, 5th SR, 4th V, T3rd PB, 3rd HB
Rowan Brown TAG 9th AA, 8th FX, 9th PH, 9th SR, 8th V, 8th PB, 9th HB
Coaches: Silas Radies, Hisayoshi Takahashi
Elite 3 Team A - Team 1st
Name Club Results
Kai Iwaasa Richmond 1st AA, 1st FX, 5th PH, 4th SR, T2nd V, 2nd PB, 2nd HB
Emanuel Gutierrez Sandoval Surrey 6th AA, 4th FX, 10th PH, 12th SR, 15th V, 3rd PB, 3rd HB
Ethan Ikeda Twisters 3rd AA, 5th FX, T6th PH, 7th SR, T2nd V, 5th PB, 4th HB
Ryder Croome Langley 10th AA, 7th FX, 12th PB, 8th SR, T8th V, 11th PB, 4th HB
Trevor Ma Langley 9th AA, T14th FX, 3rd PH, 5th SR, T5th V, 8th PB, 8th HB
Coaches: Frank Szabo, John Carroll
Elite 3 Team B - Team 3rd
Name Club Results
Evan Raible Twisters 20th AA, 19th FX, 11th PH, 16th SR, T18th V, 16th PB, 18th HB
Patrick Knowles Langley 15th AA, 9th FX, 21st PH, 21st SR, T16th V, 19th PB, 15th HB
Luke Van Harmelen  Langley 12th AA, 17th FX, T19th PH, 17th SR, 7th V, 15th PB, 13th HB
Noah Lee TAG 11th AA, T10th FX, 13th PH, 14th SR, T11th V, 14th PB, 7th HB
Carter Baker Langley 17th AA, 13th FX, 17th PH, 19th SR, T18th V, 21st PB, 17th HB
Coaches: Kris Krunick, Mark Rowbotham

Judges: Chris Sheremeta, Mike Hood, Norm Rowe

Manager: Sharon Farquharson

Chaperones: Adame Croome, Brian Ross, Jose Gutierrez, Mike Baker, Vince Kanigan

 





  •