News

88 gymnasts ready for BC Winter Games

BC Winter Games logoGymnasts from all over B.C. are putting the final touches on their routines as they get ready for the 2014 BC Winter Games. The 88 gymnasts will join over 1,300 athletes in Mission when the Games kick-off on February 20.

The future of sport in B.C. is coming to Mission and we are looking forward to seeing these young athletes compete to the best of their ability,” said Kelly Mann, President and CEO of the BC Games Society.  “The BC Winter Games are the first step towards national and international level competitions where we see BC Games alumni taking centre stage.”

The timing of the BC Winter Games this year is particularly exciting as it coincides with the final weekend of the 2014 Olympic Winter Games in Sochi.  Thirteen BC Games alumni are competing for the Canadian Olympic Team including 2010 Olympic gold medalist Maëlle Ricker (Snowboard), 2011 World Champion Kelsey Serwa (Ski Cross), NHL star Carey Price (Hockey) and former track and field standout turned bobsleigh driver, Justin Kripps.

The GBC gymnasts who qualified for the the BC Games (as of January 27):

Zone 1

Kylee Dyck - Glacier: WAG Provincial 3
Ella Keelan - Glacier: WAG Provincial 3
Victoria Lawrence-Jeffery - Glacier: WAG Provincial 3
Taylor Johnstone - Key City: WAG Provincial 3
Emma Lim - Key City: WAG Provincial 4
Kayley Lim - Key City: WAG Provincial 4

Zone 2

Drew Kanigan - Kamloops: MAG Level 3
Christine Strain - Kamloops: WAG Provincial 3
Jade Wood - Kamloops: WAG Provincial 4
Quinn Butcher - Kamloops: WAG Provincial 4
Jase Goerzen - Okanagan: MAG Level 3
Lucas Fabian - Okanagan: MAG Level 3
Cameron McMahon - Okanagan: MAG Level 3
Grace Akurienne - Okanagan: WAG Provincial 3
Grace Driver - Okanagan: WAG Provincial 3
Vanessa Bulcock - Okanagan: WAG Provincial 4

Zone 3

Ashley Fitzpatrick - Club Aviva: WAG Provincial 4
Rhianne Eder - Club Aviva: WAG Provincial 4
Darcy Schultz - Delta: WAG Provincial 4
Liam Page - Flip City: MAG Level 3
Maya Crutch - Flip City: WAG Provincial 4
Aidan Archer - Langley: MAG Level 3
Ben Strybos - Langley: MAG Level 3
Brendan Thomlinson - Langley: MAG Level 3
Carl Froese - Langley: MAG Level 3
Sage Bishop-Beaurone - Langley: WAG Provincial 3
Kyra Sager-Hoffard - Langley: WAG Provincial 3
Sophia Walters - Langley: WAG Provincial 4
Alon Zvikler - Surrey: MAG Level 3
Wyatt Lavers - Twisters: MAG Level 3
Kristopher Unipan - Twisters: MAG Level 3
Francois Barnard - Twisters: MAG Level 3
Brogan Neufeld - Twisters: MAG Level 3
DJ Tarbaj - Twisters: MAG Level 3
Brienna Gaspar - Twisters: WAG Provincial 3
Tamara Skulstad - Twisters: WAG Provincial 4
Ella Palmer - Twisters: WAG Provincial 4

Zone 4

Porter Trevisan - Club Aviva: WAG Provincial 4
Caleb Richmond - Delta: MAG Level 3
Cole Schallig - Delta: MAG Level 3
Ryan Woodhead - Delta: MAG Level 3
Que Bidewell - Delta: MAG Level 3
Alex Lee - Delta: MAG Level 3
Sophie Anderson - Delta: WAG Provincial 3
Ella Rogers - Delta: WAG Provincial 3
Rachel Pham - Delta: WAG Provincial 3
Michelle Anderton - Delta: WAG Provincial 4
Sierra Chang - Delta: WAG Provincial 4
NiKitimata May - TAG: WAG Provincial 4

Zone 5

Aaron Kruger - Flicka: MAG Level 3
Eric Mueller - Flicka: MAG Level 3
DouGlaciers Forrest - Flicka: MAG Level 3
Yoanna Nikolova - Flicka: WAG Provincial 3
Bailee Nadin - Flicka: WAG Provincial 3
Charlotte Power - Flicka: WAG Provincial 4
Sara Takagi - Phoenix: WAG Provincial 3
Cheska Quejado - Phoenix: WAG Provincial 4
Rachael Ruben-Sarjanis - Phoenix: WAG Provincial 4

Zone 6

Carson OGG - Campbell River: MAG Level 3
Riley Michael - Campbell River: MAG Level 3
Reese Wheeldon - Campbell River: WAG Provincial 3
Janika Scriba - Campbell River: WAG Provincial 4
Mackenzie Henderson - Campbell River: WAG Provincial 4
Kaylee Guignard - Chimo: WAG Provincial 3
Darby McIntyre - Duncan: WAG Provincial 4
Keerstin Arden - Duncan: WAG Provincial 4
Tyler Chequer - Falcons: WAG Provincial 4
Cosette Teghtmeyer - Nanaimo: WAG Provincial 4
Dylan Werner - Powell River: MAG Level 3
Clayton Kimball - Powell River: MAG Level 3
Ekatrina Senilova - Powell River: WAG Provincial 3

Zone 7

Nicholas Ferguson - Kitimat: MAG Level 3
Melissa Yeoh - Kitimat: WAG Provincial 3
Connor Newbery - Smithers: MAG Level 3
Joseph Kindrat - Smithers: MAG Level 3
Meghan Newbery - Smithers: WAG Provincial 3
Abigail Stavast - Smithers: WAG Provincial 3
Pyper Burns - Smithers: WAG Provincial 4
Carmen Burns - Smithers: WAG Provincial 4
Nadia Wesley - Smithers: WAG Provincial 4

Zone 8

Evan Weis - Prince George: MAG Level 3
Colbey Simunac - Prince George: MAG Level 3
Naraa Little - Prince George: WAG Provincial 3
Mekenna Parker - Prince George: WAG Provincial 3
Reid Power - Prince George: WAG Provincial 3
Rhiana Palfy - Prince George: WAG Provincial 3
Alia Wilson - Prince George: WAG Provincial 4
Anna MacDonald - Prince George: WAG Provincial 4

Good-luck to everyone!!





  •