News

Elite Canada this weekend

Canada’s top gymnasts will by vying for titles in novice, junior and senior events over three days of competition beginning Friday in Trois-Rivières, Québec.

Two-time all around Canadian champion Ellie Black of Halifax highlights the women’s senior event with 2014 world team members Maegan Chant of Waterdown, Ont., and Isabela Onyshko of Minnedosa, Man., also in the mix.

Black, who has had a busy winter with World Cup meets in Europe and another coming up in March, will likely just compete in the beam competition.

A strong group of Canadian junior gymnasts led by Shallon Olsen of Coquitlam, B.C., and Rose Kaying Woo of La Prairie, Que., will move up to compete in the senior competiton, along with Sydney, Townshend of Conestogo, Ont., Sydney Laird and Sydney Soloski, both of Calgary and Audrey Rousseau of La Prairie, Que.

In the men’s senior competition, Canada’s 2014 world championship team led by Scott Morgan of Vancouver, will be looking for some strong performances in a key year leading up to qualifying a full squad for the 2016 Olympics.

Other members of the team are Zachary Clay of Chilliwack,B.C., Ken Ikeda of Abbotsford, B.C., Kevin Lytwyn of Stoney Creek, Ont.,  Jackson Payne of Edmonton, Hugh Smith of Halifax and Robert Watson of Coquitlam, B.C.

In the junior event, the top contenders include defending Elite Canada all around champion Sam Zakutney of Ottawa, Ryan Oehrlein of Georgetown, Ont. and 2014 Canadian novice champion Anthony Tawfik of Mississauga, Ont.

Twenty-nine GBC athletes competing this weekend

Senior men
Scott Morgan - Flicka Gymnastics
Scott Nabata - KGTC
Devy Dyson - Richmond Gymnastics
Ken Ikeda - Twisters Gymnastics
Zachary Clay - Twisters Gymnastics
Robert Watson - Twisters Gymnastics
Steven Chaplin - Twisters Gymnastics

Senior women
Allanah McPherson - Club Aviva
Clair Kaji - Flicka Gymnastics
Shallon Olsen - Omega Gymnastics
Angel Zhong - Omega Gymnastics

Junior men
Chris Kaji - Richmond Gymnastics

Junior women
Lauren Wang - Club Aviva
Samantha Haghighat-Joo - Flicka Gymnastics
Ashley Obsieber - Flicka Gymnastics
Jaime Fourchalk - Flicka Gymnastics
Haley de Jong - Flicka Gymnastics
Haley Biggin - Langley Gymnastics
Seina Cho - Omega Gymnastics

Novice men
Cohen Kiers - Twisters Gymnastics
Darren Wong - Vancouver Phoenix

Novice women
Madisen Bedard - Flicka Gymnastics
Samantha Fourchalk - Flicka Gymnastics
Allysson Armstrong - Langley Gymnastics
Lucia Jakab - Okanagan Gymnastics
Gabriela Beselt - Okanagan Gymnastics
Ilka Juk - Omega Gymnastics
Sequoia Johnston - Omega Gymnastics

Good-luck to all of the GBC athletes.

 

Keep in touch!

Facebook Icon  Twitter Icon  Pinterest icon  You Tube Icon  Instagram Icon  Google+ Icon  

Share





  •