News

Great start for Team BC in trampoline gymnastics at the Canadian championships

Trampoline gymnastics' preliminary competition is underway in Ottawa at the 2013 Canadian Gymnastics Championships.

Men's trampoline preliminaries:

Senior: Curtis Gerein (Okanagan) - 3rd; Tyler Vermeulen (Okanagan) - 8th
National Open: Jordan Wilmshurst (Shasta) - 5th; Connor Doherty (Shasta) - 6th
National: Zachary Hutchins (Shasta) - 3rd; Joey Humberstone (Flip City) - 6th; Jared Khalifa (TAG) - 12th; Mario Bruno (Kamloops) - 25th
Espoir: Ethan McLeary (TAG) - 3rd; Tyler Edwards (Shasta) - 6th; Duncan Blais (Shasta) - 7th; Douglas Armstrong (Flip City) - 10th; Matthew Bloudov (Shasta) - 11th; Kyle Carragher (TAG) - 12th

Women's trampoline preliminaries:

Senior: Samantha Smith (Okanagan) - 1st; Poppy Quinlan (Shasta) - 4th
National Open: Chelsea Nerpio (Shasta) - 6th; Carolina Cirillo (Shasta) - 8th; Tiana Hesmert (Club Aviva) - 10th; Kaija Farstad (Flip City) - 11th
National: Emily Schmidt (Kamloops) - 12th; Sarah Croteau (Okanagan) - 13th; Cami Hill (Okanagan) - 14th; Kassidy Kask (TAG) - 34th
Espoir: Mona Weiler (Okanagan) - 2nd; Tamara O'Brien (TAG) - 4th; Adele Lefevre (Okanagan) - 12th

Men's DMT preliminaries:

Senior: Luke Friesen (Okangan) - 3rd; Connar Tomalty (Flip City) 6th
Junior: Kyle Carragher (TAG) - 2nd; Tyler Edwards (Shasta) - 3rd; Ethan McLeary (TAG) -4th; Douglas Armstrong (Flip City) - 5th
National Open: Jordan Wilmshurst (Shasta) - 4th; John Rowden (TAG) - 5th; Connor Doherty (Shasta) - 10th
National: Jean-Luc Larouche (Kamloops) - 1st; Mario Bruno (Kamloops) - 2nd; Liam Doherty (Shasta) - 6th; Joey Humberstone (Flip City) - 10th; Brock Tomalty (Flip City) - 13th; Zachary Hutchins (Shasta) - 14th; Ben Blais (Shasta) - 22nd
Espoir: Cameron Quinlan (Shasta) - 5th; Matthew Bloudov (Shasta) - 7th; Ben Blais (Shasta) - 8th; Jared Khalifa (TAG) - 9th

Women's DMT preliminaries:

Senior: Tamara O'Brien (TAG) - 2nd; Rachel Stone (Okanagan) - 3rd; Tiana Hesmert (Club Aviva) - 5th; Chelsea Nerpio (Shasta) - 7th; Poppy Quinlan (Shasta) - 10th
Junior: Danielle Gruber (Okanagan) - 1st; Emma Tucker (Okanagan) - 2nd
National: Emily Schmidt (Kamloops) - 2nd; Sarah Kerr (Flip City) - 4th; Zaniah Friesen (TAG) - 7th; CC Rundell (TAG) - 11th; Emily Robinson (TAG) - 18th; Jaelyn Ferrara (TAG) - 19th
Espoir: Kassidy Kask (TAG) - 4th; Alex Phillips-Taylor (TAG) - 7th; Jewel McDonogh (TAG) - 9th

Women's tumbling preliminaries

National: Taya Clyne (TAG) - 3rd; Emily Schmidt (Kamloops) - 15th; Kassidy Kask (TAG) - 16th;  Zaniah Friesen (TAG) - 17th; Jaelyn Ferrara (TAG) - 21st

Men's synchro preliminaries

Senior: Curtis Gerein / Trevor Stirling (Okanagan) - 1st
National: Ben Blais / Tyler Edwards (Shasta) - 3rd; Jared Khalifa / John Rowden (TAG) - 4th; Kyle Carragher / Ethan McLeary (TAG) - 5th; Duncan Blais / Zachary Hutchins (Shasta) - 6th; Douglas Armstrong / Connar Tomalty (Flip City) - 9th

Women's synchro preliminaries

National: Kassidy Kask / Tamara O'Brien (TAG) - 6th; Sara Croteau / Cami Hill (Okanagan) - 10th

Results

Event webpage

Watch live online





  •