News

Results from Aalsmeer Flower Cup

Make it three in a row for trampolinists Sophiane Methot and Jeremy Chartier.

After winning their respective events at the Canada Games in February and the Canada Cup last weekend, Methot of La Prairie, Que.,  and Chartier of Montreal, each added another gold medal to their collection on Saturday at the Flower Cup.

Chartier topped the field in the men’s junior competition with a score of 53.735, comfortably ahead of Danil Mussabayev of Kazakstan, who took the silver with 51.715 points.

Chartier, who turns 14 later this month, shared the podium with two 17-year-old competitors and is a promising member of Canada’s next generation of trampoline gymnasts.

Methot won the women’s junior title with a score of 50.56 in the final.

Aileen Rosler of Germany picked up the silver with 49.970 points and Rachel Tam of Toronto took the bronze with 46.805.

In the women’s senior competition, Chloe Deschenes of Montreal was the top Canadian, placing fourth in the final won by Anna Kasparyan of Uzbekistan.

Deschênes, who recently locked her place on the national team, also came up with a fourth placed last week at the Canada Cup.

Samantha Sendel of Aurora, Ont., who led the field in the prelims, fell short of a medal in the final after repeating an element in her routine and had to settle for fifth spot.

Sarah Milette of Montreal placed sixth and Katherine McLeod of Toronto was eighth.

“Our trampoline program has some depth, especially on the women side,” said Canadian trampoline high performance director Stephan Duchesne of Montreal. 

“Canada had one of its most successful age group competitions at the last world championships with four finalists in individual trampoline. With the established athletes on our senior national team, our younger girls have to work hard to eventually make the team.”

In the men’s senior event, Keegan Soehn of Red Deer, Alta., was the lone Canadian to qualify for the 10-man final and wound up fifth.

Over 25 Canadian trampolinists competed at this year’s Flower Cup, including 11 national-team members.

B.C. results

Senior FIG

Trevor Stirling (Team Canada, OGC): 12th

Class 11 (FIG B) – Men

Declan McLean (Shasta): 7th
Cameron Atwell (Shasta): 21st
Liam Armes (Shasta): 24th

Class 11 (FIG B) – Ladies

Maja Bonhan (Shasta): 31st
Caitlin Harrigan (Shasta): 54th

Full results: http://tinyurl.com/lwswmfx

Keep in touch!

Facebook Icon  Twitter Icon  Pinterest icon  You Tube Icon  Instagram Icon  Google+ Icon  

Share

 





  •