News

Strong Finish for Team BC at Westerns

BC Athletes Dominate at Western Canadian Championships

Team BC athletes took home numerous awards from Western Canadian Championships, many of which included all-around champion medals. A list of Team BC results is provided below, and a full list of results is available on the SportzSoft website

Gymnastics BC congratulates all athletes who took part in the event. 

WAG

JO Level 8 (12 and under):

Name Club Result
Charlotte Trotman Langley Gymnastics Foundation AA 2nd, Vault 2nd, Bars 2nd
Team BC   Team Bronze

 

JO Level 8 (13+):

Name Club Result
Jaidyn Olynyk Inspire Sports Victoria AA 3rd, Vault 1st
Lila Bulka Delta Gymnastics Society Vault 2nd, Beam 2nd
Mylah Vanden-Elsen Nanaimo Gymnastics School AA 1st, Vault 3rd, Floor 3rd
Ashlyn Langton Flip City Gymnastics Bars 3rd
Team BC   Team Silver

 

JO Level 9 (11-13):

Name Club Result
Siena Scharfe Vancouver Phoenix Gymnastics AA 2nd, Bars 1st, Beam 1st, 
Makenzie Grant Delta Gymnastics Society Floor 2nd
     


JO Level 9 (14+):

Name Club Result
Grace Hernberg Langley Gymnastics Foundation AA 2nd, Vault 3rd, Beam 1st, Floor 3rd
Emma Lim Key City Gymnastics Club Vault 2nd
Brooklyn Batch Campbell River Gymnastics Association Bars 3rd,
Mikayla Gilfillen Flip City Gymnastics Floor 2nd


JO Level 10 (12-15):

Name Club Result
Kennedy Duke Langley Gymnastics Foundation AA 2nd, Vault 1st, Beam 3rd
Angelique Gates Flicka Gymnastics Club AA 3rd
Jordis Kliewer Twisters Gymnastics Club Vault 2nd, Floor 1st
Ella Jalandoon Vancouver Phoenix Gymnastics Beam 1st
Team BC       Team gold


JO level 10 (16+):

Name Club Result
Emilie Hong Langley Gymnastics Foundation Vault 1st
Alia Wilson  Prince George Gymnastics Club Beam 2nd
Paula Urquidi Langley Gymnastics Foundation Beam 3rd
Micah Yabut Vancouver Phoenix Gymnastics Beam 1st

 

Aspire 1:

Name Club Result
Amélie Shea Twisters Gymnastics Club Vault 3rd
Makayla White Nanaimo Gymnastics School Beam 1st
Josie Maryschak Flip City Gymnastics Beam 2nd
Team BC   Team Silver


Aspire 2:

Name Club Result
Selena Gonzales Vancouver Phoenix Gymnastics AA 2nd, Bars 1st, Floor 2nd
Kimiko Pausche Club Aviva Beam 1st
Tyya Nibbelink Vancouver Phoenix Gymnastics Floor 3rd
Lucy Samudio Vancouver Phoenix Gymnastics Beam 2nd



MAG

Elite 3:

Name Club Result
Parker Smith Langley Gymnastics Foundation AA 2nd, Floor 1st Tie
Alec Ikeda Twisters Gymnastics Club AA 3rd, P-Horse 1st, P-Bars 3rd, High Bar 1st
Aiden Gonzalez Langley Gymnastics Foundation P-Horse 2nd, High Bar 3rd
Owen Fielding Flip City Gymnastics Rings 2nd, P-Bars 1st
Josiah Jackson Flicka Gymnastics Club Vault 1st Tie
Team BC (A)   Team Gold
Team BC (B)   Team Bronze


Elite 4:

Name Club Result
Lucas Liu Delta Gymnastics Society AA 2nd, Floor 1st, Vault 2nd
Russell Woodward Delta Gymnastics Society AA 3rd, Floor 3rd Tie, P-Bars 3rd Tie
Ethan Ikeda Twisters Gymnastics Club P-Horse 2nd, P-Bars 1st, High Bar 1st
Team BC   Team Silver


Provincial 4:

Name Club Result
Hayden Isfeld Twisters Gymnastics Club AA 2nd, P-Horse 2nd, Vault 3rd Tie
Maxwell Hill Flicka Gymnastics Club Floor 3rd, 
Jackson Martin Campbell River Gymnastics Association P-Horse 1st
Jonathan Ko Twisters Gymnastics Club P-Horse 3rd
Jakob Sirianni Kamloops Gymnastics/Trampoline Centre Rings 1st, Vault 2nd
Aaron Yanagawa Vancouver Phoenix Gymnastics High Bar 3rd
Team BC (A)   Team Silver
Team BC (B)   Team Bronze


Provincial 5:

Name Club Result
Emilio Naidu Vancouver Phoenix Gymnastics AA 1st, P-Horse 2nd, P-Bars 1st Tie
Luke Van Harmelen Surrey Gymnastic Society AA 2nd, Rings 2nd, P-Bars 1st Tie, High Bar 2nd
Patrick Knowles Langley Gymnastics Foundation Floor 1st
Carson Ogg Campbell River Gymnastics Association Floor 2nd, Rings 3rd, High Bar 1st
Matthew Woznica Langley Gymnastics Foundation Floor 3rd, P-Bars 3rd
Aries-Zion Deza Vancouver Phoenix Gymnastics P-Horse 3rd
Joshua Carroll Twisters Gymnastics Club Vault 3rd
Team BC (A)   Team Gold
Team BC (B)   Team Bronze


National Open:

Name Club Result
Kai Iwaasa Vancouver Phoenix Gymnastics AA 1st, Floor 2nd, P-Horse 3rd, Vault 3rd, P-Bars 1st, High Bar 3rd
Nicolas Cruz Langley Gymnastics Foundation AA 3rd, Rings 1st
Jeremy Filiatrault Twisters Gymnastics Club P-Bars 2nd
Team BC    Team Gold




  •