News

Team Canada Announced for 2016 Pacific Rim Gymnastics Championships

In 2014, Gymnastics BC hosted the Pacific Rim Championships in Richmond, BC. This one-of-a-kind event takes place every two years, inviting teams from member nations of the Pacific Alliance of National Gymnastics Federations—including Canada, Russia, Australia, China, Japan, USA, New Zealand, and more.

The 2016 Pacific Rim Championships will take place in Everett, Washington on April 8-10. The anticipatory event presents the unique opportunity for junior and senior athletes to compete as a team. 24 Canadian athletes have been nominated to compete in Women’s Artistic, Men’s Artistic, Rythmic and Trampoline Gymnastics. There’s a solid BC presence on Team Canada this year—read on to find out who made the cut:

WOMEN’S ARTISTIC (Bios: http://www.gymcan.org/disciplines/womens-artistic-gymnastics/national-teams)

  • Megan Roberts, Toronto, ON – East York Gymnastics
  • Rose-Kaying Woo, Lasalle, QC – Gym-Richelieu
  • Shallon Olsen, Vancouver, BC – Omega Gymnastics
  • Meixi Semple, Oshawa, ON – Gemini Gymnastics
  • Kirsten Peterman, Cambridge, ON – Revolution Gymnastics
  • Brittany Rogers, New Westminster, BC – Calgary Gymnastics Centre

Team coaches:

  • David Kenwright, New Westminster, BC
  • Lisa Cowan, Toronto, ON
  • Elena Davydova, Oshawa, ON
  • Svetlana Lashina, Vancouver, BC
  • Michel Charron, Montréal, QC
  • Aaron Brokenshire, Cambridge, ON

Judges:

  • Elizabeth Armitage, Toronto, ON
  • Natalie Turner, Montréal, QC
  • Sheri Wilson, Calgary, AB

MEN’S ARTISTIC (Bios: http://www.gymcan.org/disciplines/mens-artistic-gymnastics/national-teams)

  • Aaron Mah, Vancouver, BC – Phoenix Gymnastics
  • Sam Zakutney, Ottawa, ON – Ottawa Gymnastics Centre
  • Damien Cachia, Calgary, AB – University of Calgary
  • Justin Karstadt, Toronto, ON – Futures Gymnastics
  • Samuel Paquin, Montréal, QC – Centre Père Sablon
  • Scott Nabata, Kamloops, BC – Kamloops Gymnastics Trampoline Centre

Team coaches:

  • Markos Baikas, Saskatoon, SK
  • Jason Woodnick, Calgary, AB

Judges:

  • John Caroll, Surrey, BC
  • Kelly Thompson, Antigonish, NS
  • Mike Hood, Vancouver, BC
  • Todd Sader, Campbell River, BC

RHYTHMIC (Bios: http://www.gymcan.org/disciplines/rhythmic/national-teams)

  • Alexandra Chtrevenskii, Montréal, QC - Questo
  • Natalie Garcia, Mississauga, ON – Newnorth National RG
  • Sophie Crane, Toronto, ON – Jusco RG
  • Carmen Whelan, Markham, ON – Silhouettes of York
  • Katherine Uchida, Toronto, ON – Jusco RSG
  • Cindy Huh, Vancouver, BC – Aura RG

Team coaches:

  • Iana Nadtotchii, Markham, ON
  • Lidia Joukova, Montréal, QC
  • Tatyana Dolic, Mississauga, ON
  • Stefka Moutafchieva, Toronto, ON

Judges:

  • Megan Magid-Arnold, Vancouver, BC
  • Zdravka Tchonkova-Dimitrova, Winnipeg, MB

TRAMPOLINE (Bios: http://www.gymcan.org/disciplines/trampoline/national-teams)

  • Keegan Soehn, Red Deer, AB – Thunder Country Trampoline
  • Kyle Soehn, Red Deer, AB – Thunder Country Trampoline
  • Jérémy Chartier, Montréal, QC – Quadrotramp
  • Zachary Blakely, Calmar, AB – Thunder Country Trampoline
  • Samantha Sendel, Montréal, QC – Skyriders Trampoline Place
  • Samantha Smith, Toronto, ON – Okanagan Gymnastics
  • Kalena Soehn, Red Deer, AB – Thunder Country Trampoline

Team coaches:

  • Kenneth Soehn, Red Deer, AB
  • Karina Kosko, Saint-Bruno, QC

Judges:

  • Traci House, Ottawa, ON
  • Georgina Nerpio, Vancouver, BC

For more information on the 2016 Pacific Rim Gymnastics Championships, visit the event page.





  •